Handmade Music Clubhouse

Cigar Box Guitar Headquarters - CBG HQ

Obviously with a trick.  Look at the photos, you will see the aluminum and the stainless steel bowl. It's easy, I will wrap around the hole a copper foil (the same used in stained glass) and the same around the bowl, then I can easily tin weld. Nex time I will show how to do with photos.                 P.S.  I've used very good nips to cut the aluminum, see photo

Views: 1115

Attachments:

Replies to This Discussion

Very nice work can't wait to see the finish product.

Ready for soldering.

Attachments:

think you might get an interesting sound out of that setup mario

Done. I admit it's no easy, filling openings with tin is challenging and I don't have praticed from a long time.  After I have coloured the soldering with copper sulfate.

Attachments:

Here is some photo during soldering. The most important is to make a good layer of tin of the iside of the "bottle"  and on the bottom of the bowl. After that you can solder being shure that anything will collapse.

Attachments:

If this guitar will pay me back for the love I put building it...:-) :-) :-)

Attachments:

I admit I take inspiration from Tinyguitar's "double bottom De Soto", but I crossed it with a design of a "trasmission line" loudspeaker baffle, the "Spika" of Alberto Bellino.  If you look at the design, will see the double bottom at a distance of 5 millimeters connected thru an hole to the baffle. Is a kind of resonator that works in the range of low frequencies.  Me too can't wait to hear if it works.  Hope to finish in jenuary

Attachments:

I forget to show the overall design. There is an hole on the bottom of the aluminum bottle, roughly 3 centimeters, that I've missed to design. In reality, this is a design I made for another project, but the phisics is the same

Attachments:

May be better if I use my wood for this ?

Attachments:

Metal. I've decided to remake it with metal. In a first time I make it whit cardboard to have a mold, but I throw it away and I'm doing it direcly with iron. I'm using an old ice cream advertising, cool :-)  When finished, it will be full covered whit tin, then copper chemically coloured/covered.  I have to remake it why I have to respect the distance of 5 millimeters between the aluminum bottle and the body.  The previous wood body don't respect this condition.

Attachments:

So many years without soldering, I have to exercise.  Sorry for my ridiculous english, but my wife is French and she wants I learn french, so in my mind there is a big confusion. When finished it will be encased in a tennis-like wood structure

Attachments:

First step

Attachments:

RSS

© 2017   Created by Ted Crocker.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service